California Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician & Employer Certification Provider


Answers to Frequently Asked Questions by Contractors

1. What is the cost to become a “Certified Employer”?

If your firm is signatory to a Collective Bargaining Agreement that pays into the NEMIC fund, there is no additional fee to become a certified employer. If your firm is not signatory to a Collective Bargaining Agreement that pays into the NEMIC fund, then there may be cost requirements to satisfy signatory requirements. Consult with a Business Development Representative of your local Sheet Metal Workers International Association for specific requirements and costs.
 

2. Is it a state requirement to become certified?

Yes, According to California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B technicians and employers must  be certified through a California Energy Commission approved Mechanical Acceptance Test Certification Provider.
 

3. Can I become a certified Employer if I am a non-union contractor?

Yes through a CEC approved Mechanical Acceptance Test Certification Provider that allows non signatory employer participation and meets all their requirements.
 

4. Are there annual fees required to maintain certification?

There are none.
 

5. How do I register to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer?

All registration requirements can be found at www.attcp.org

6. How long is the certification valid?

The Certification is valid until the Technician is notified by NEMIC that there has been a change to the program requiring retraining and certification.
 

7. Are Continuing Educational Units required to maintain certification?

There is no requirement for CEUs.
 

8. Do I need a contractor’s license to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer?

Yes, a valid California Contractors license covering work in mechanical acceptance testing is required (currently a C-20 or D-62). A California registered Mechanical Engineer or Architect may also meet the requirements to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer.
 

9. Is training required to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer?

Yes, a minimum 4-hour training course provided by NEMI is required as a prerequisite before taking the Acceptance Test Employer certification exam.
 

10. Is there a cost for training?

There is no fee for training for contractors that are signatory to a Collective Bargaining Agreement to contributes to the NEMIC fund.
 

11. Can I hire anybody to perform Mechanical Acceptance tests?

No, only Certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technicians can conduct and document required Mechanical Acceptance Tests.
 

12. Are all of my employees required to be certified to perform acceptance tests?

No, only those that will conduct and document required Mechanical Acceptance Tests must be certified.
 

13. Can my company become a certified employer if we are a testing, adjusting and balancing firm?

Yes, as long as the company meets the requirements to become a certified employer.
 

14. Can my company become a certified employer if we are a mechanical install firm?

Yes, as long as the company meets the requirements to become a certified employer.
 

15. Do I need to be certified to use the Nonresidential Data Registry?

Yes, only certified Acceptance Test Employers and certified Acceptance Test Technicians can upload acceptance test results to the Nonresidential Data Registry. Design professionals who are not certified may initiate a project on the Nonresidential Data Registry but not upload data.
 

16. What is the cost to use the database registry?

The fee is determined by the Nonresidential Data Registry provider.
 

17. Am I required to upload test forms into the Nonresidential Data Registry?

As the Responsible Person for a certified Acceptance Test Employer, it is your responsibility to ensure that the certified Acceptance Test 
Technician properly uploads the test results to the Nonresidential Data Registry.
 

18. Do I still need to leave paper copies of the acceptance test results on the jobsite?

Paper copies of the acceptance test forms may still be required by the local Authority Having Jurisdiction, the general contractor or building owner or installing mechanical contractor.
 

19. Who decides which acceptance tests are required on a project?

The required mechanical acceptance tests vary by system design requirements. The required mechanical acceptance tests can be found on the completed Certificate of Compliance form NRCC-MCH-01-E for the project.
 

20. Can we charge a fee for acceptance tests that fail?

A certified Acceptance Test Employer should negotiate fees for acceptance testing and, if necessary, retesting like any other typical construction or service project.
 

21. Can we charge for retesting?

A certified Acceptance Test Employer should negotiate fees for acceptance testing and, if necessary, retesting like any other typical construction or service project.
 

22. Who enforces the program?

The certification is administered by NEMIC under the authority of the California Energy Commission.  Jobsite enforcement is under the local Authority Having Jurisdiction.
 

23. Who completes the acceptance test forms?

Only a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician can conduct and complete the required mechanical acceptance test forms.
 

24. Can I be a certified Acceptance Test Technician if I own the company?

Yes as long as you meet the requirements to become a certified Acceptance Test Technician and a certified Acceptance Test Employer.

25.  What tools and equipment are required to become a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer?

You will need all the test equipment mandated to be a certified TABB employer. Refer to the current TABB certification manual for exact requirements.
 

26. Are acceptance tests required on all projects?

All projects that have a valid mechanical permit issued will require mechanical acceptance testing to verify compliance with the 2013 Building Energy Efficiency Standard. The required mechanical acceptance tests will be described on the Certificate of Compliance form NRCC-MCH-01-E.
 

27. Is there a cap to what I can charge to perform mechanical acceptance tests?

No, it is an open competitive market for testing fees.
 

28. Can our company perform mechanical acceptance tests if we are the installing mechanical firm?

Yes, as long as you are a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer and your field technician is a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician.
 

29. Can our company perform acceptance tests if we are the testing, adjusting and balancing or commissioning firm on a project?

Yes, as long as you are a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer and your field technician is a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician.