California Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician & Employer Certification Provider


Answers to Frequently Asked Questions by Mechanical Design Engineers

1. What are the requirements of the acceptance test certification program?

According to California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B, all mechanical acceptance tests must be conducted by a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician employed by a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer. All acceptance test results must be uploaded to the Nonresidential Data Registry.
 

2. What are the responsibilities for the design engineer in the acceptance testing program?

The design engineer must ensure that the mechanical system is compliant with applicable codes and that the appropriate mechanical acceptance tests are specified to be completed by a certified Acceptance Test Technician.
 

3. Can an engineer become a certified Acceptance Test Technician?

Yes, if you meet the qualifications to become certified Acceptance Test Technician (ATT): minimum of 3 years in the HVAC industry, be a TABB certified technician, complete the ITI ATT training course and pass the ATT certification test.
 

4. Can an engineering firm become a certified Acceptance Test Employer?

Yes, as long as the company meets the requirements to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer. For further information please see the ATTCP Certification Manual.
 

5. Is it a state requirement to become certified?

Yes, According to California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B technicians and employers must  be certified through a California Energy Commission approved Mechanical Acceptance Test Certification Provider.
 

6. Can I perform acceptance tests as a mechanical engineer without becoming certified?

No, only Certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technicians can complete the mechanical acceptance tests.
 

7. Are there annual fees required to maintain certification?

No, a technician must remain a current TABB technician only.
 

8. Who can become a certified Acceptance Test Technician?

Anyone that meets the prerequisite requirements can apply for certification. For further information please see the ATTCP Certification Manual.
 

9. How long is the certification valid?

The Certification is valid until the technician is notified by NEMIC that there has been a change to the program requiring retraining and certification.
 

10. Are Continuing Educational Units required to maintain certification?

No CEU’s are required to maintain certification.
 

11. Do I need a contractor’s license or engineer’s license to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer?

Yes, a certified employer must be properly licensed in accordance with the California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B.
 

12. My firm performs mechanical systems commissioning, do we still need to become certified to perform acceptance tests?

Yes, both the technician and the company need to become properly certified under the 2013 California Energy Efficiency Standards.
 

13. Is training required to become certified as an employer or technician?

Yes, completion of training programs is required to become certified as an Acceptance Test Employer or Acceptance Test Technician. More information can be found at "Become Certified" on this website.
 

14. Is there a cost for training?

There is no additional cost for technicians that contribute to NEMIC or for contractors that are signatory to a collective bargaining agreement that contribute to NEMIC.
 

15. Can I become a certified technician if I work for an engineering firm?

Yes if the firm is signatory to a collective bargaining agreement that contributes to NEMIC.
 

16. Do I need to be certified to use the Nonresidential Data Registry?

No, however, only certified Acceptance Test Technician may upload mechanical acceptance test results into the Nonresidential Data Registry.
 

17. What is the cost to use the Nonresidential Data Registry?

The fee to use the Nonresidential Data Registry is determined by the approved Registry Provider.
 

18. Am I required to use the Nonresidential Data Registry?

The design profession is responsible to initiate a project file in the Nonresidential Data Registry (Registry) after plan check acceptance, documenting basic project information, permit number, and the required mechanical acceptance tests.
 

19. Do I need to approve the mechanical acceptance test results if I am the mechanical engineer of record?

At no time must the acceptance test results be altered after they have been completed by the certified Acceptance Test Technician nor are they to be reviewed and “approved” in any fashion by any other party.
 

20. Which mechanical acceptance tests are required on a project?

Required mechanical acceptance tests will vary based on code requirements in effect by the Local Authority having Jurisdiction.
 

21. Is there a complaint process for tests performed improperly?

Yes, NEMIC through TABB has a formal complaint process to investigate tests that have been performed improperly. The process is documented in the current Certification Manual.
 

22. Is there a cost for complaint investigations?

Cost may assessed to the party filing the complaint if the investigation proves the Acceptance Test Technician or his employer is not at fault or if the filing was found to be fraudulent.
 

23. Who enforces the acceptance test program?

The certification is administered by NEMIC under the authority of the California Energy Commission.  Jobsite enforcement is under the local Authority Having Jurisdiction.
 

24. Who completes the acceptance test forms?

A certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician is required to perform and document all mechanical acceptance tests.
 

25. What tools and equipment are required to become a certified employer?

You will need all the test equipment mandated to be a certified TABB employer. Refer to the current TABB Certification Manual for exact requirements.
 

26. Are the acceptance tests required on all projects?

All projects that have a valid mechanical permit issued will require mechanical acceptance testing to verify compliance with the 2013 Building Energy Efficiency Standard. Required tests are described on Certificate of Compliance form NRCC-MCH-01-E.