California Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician & Employer Certification Provider


Answers to Frequently Asked Questions by Technicians

1. What are the requirements to become an ATTCP-certified technician?

To become a certified Mechanical Acceptance Testi Technician (ATT) by NEMIC, a technician must have three (3) years of documented work experience in the HVAC industry, successfully complete a course of instruction by the International Training Institute on the mechanical acceptance test requirements as mandated by Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B, possess a valid and current TABB Technician certification and successfully pass the NEMIC ATT Certification Exam.
 

2. What is the cost to become an ATTCP-certified technician?

There are no out of pocket costs for qualified technicians to take the ATTCP certification exam. A technician wishing to take the exam must be employed by a contractor contributing funds to NEMIC on behalf of its members and be a current member of the SMWIA (SMART).
 

3. Is it a state requirement to become certified?

Yes, According to the California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B.
 

4. Can I become an ATTCP-certified technician if I work for a non-union contractor? 

Only Technicians that are employed by a contractor contributing funds to NEMIC on behalf of its members can become an acceptance technician under the NEMIC Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician Certification program.

5. Can I perform acceptance tests if I do not work for an ATTCP-certified employer?

According to the California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 1, Section 10-103-B all Mechanical Acceptance Tests must be performed by ATTCP-certified technicians in the employ of an ATTCP-certified employer.
 

6. Are there annual fees required to maintain certification?

 No, an ATTCP-certified technician must maintain a current TABB certification only.
 

7. How do I register to become a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician? 

If you wish to become a certified Acceptance Testing Technician then please start the process by clicking here.
 

8. How long is the certification valid?

The ATTCP certification is valid until the Technician is notified by the NEMIC ATTCP that there has been a change to the California Building Energy Standards (Title 24) requiring additional training and recertification.
 

9. Are Continuing Educational Units required to maintain certification?

Continuing Educational Units are not required to maintain the Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician certification, but it is a requirement to maintain the TABB Technician certification.
 

10. Do I need a contractor’s license to become an ATTCP-certified technician?

No, a contractor’s license is required to become an ATTCP-certified technician.
 

11. Is training required to become an ATTCP-certified technician?

Yes, successful completion of the International Training Institute training program for the 2013 California Title 24 mechanical acceptance test procedures is required before the certification exam will be administered to a technician.
 

12. Is there a cost for training?

There are no out of pocket costs for qualified technicians to take the training program. A technician wishing to take the training must be employed by a contractor contributing funds to the International Training Institute fund and be a current member of the SMWIA (SMART).
 

13. Can I become an ATTCP-certified technician if I work for a testing, adjusting and balancing (TAB) firm?

Yes, as long as you meet the qualifications to become certified: minimum of three (3) years in the HVAC industry, hold a current TABB certification, complete the ITI Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) training course and pass the ATT certification test.
 

14. Can I become a certified technician if I work for a mechanical installation firm?

Yes, you mu Yes, as long as you meet the qualifications to become certified: minimum of three (3) years in the HVAC industry, hold a current TABB certification, complete the ITI Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) training course and pass the ATT certification test.
 

15. Do I need to be certified to use the nonresidential data registry?

Yes, you will need to provide your Acceptance Test Technician certification identification number to upload the completed mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry.
 

16.  What is the cost to use the nonresidential data registry?

There is a fee to upload mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry. The fee is set by the California Energy Commission approved Registration Provider.
 

17. Am I required to upload mechanical acceptance forms into the nonresidential data registry? 

Yes it is a California Building Energy Standards requirement to upload the completed mechanical acceptance forms to the nonresidential data registry.
 

18. Do I still need to leave paper copies of the mechanical acceptance test results on the jobsite?

Paper copies of the mechanical acceptance test forms may still be required by the local Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ), the general contractor, building owner, or installing mechanical contractor.
 

19. Which mechanical acceptance tests are required on a job?

The required mechanical acceptance tests vary by system design. The required mechanical acceptance tests can be found on the completed form Nonresidential Compliance Form NRCC-MCH-01-E for the project.
 

20. Is there review process for certified Acceptance Test Technician?

Yes, the audit consists of reviewing a random number of mechanical acceptance forms completed by the respective Acceptance Test Technician (ATT). Every audit will review five (5) percent of each type of completed mechanical acceptance forms with a minimum of five (5) forms per each type and not to exceed ten (10) forms per each type. The first audit of a certified ATT will be performed within 12 months after the ATT’s initial certification date. After the first audit, each ATT will be audited once within a code cycle, i.e., every three years. The audit will include only those mechanical acceptance forms that have been completed after the date of the previous audit.
 

21. Is there a cost for required reviews?

At the current time, the cost of the audit have not been determined.
 

22. How do I recertify if I fail an audit?

If the Acceptance Test Technician (ATT) fails an audit, he or she will be decertified. He or she can reapply for certification upon completing the required mechanical ATT training classes.
 

23. Can I contest a failed audit?

No.
 

24. Who enforces the ATTCP program?

The certification is administered by NEMIC under the authority of the California Energy Commission.  Jobsite enforcement is under the local Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ).
 

25.  Who completes mechanical Certificate of Acceptance forms?

Only a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician can complete the required mechanical Certificate of Acceptance forms.
 

26. Can I be a certified Acceptance Test Technician if I own the company?

Yes as long as you meet the qualifications to become a certified Acceptance Test Technician and a certified Acceptance Test Employer and pass both certification exams.
 

27. What tools and equipment are required to become a certified Acceptance Test Employer? 

You will need all the test equipment mandated to be a certified TABB employer. Refer to the current TABB certification manual for exact requirements. 
 

28. Are mechanical acceptance tests required on all projects?

All projects that have a valid mechanical permit issued require mechanical acceptance tests to verify compliance with the 2013 Building Energy Efficiency Standard. Required tests are described on the Certificate of Compliance form NRCC-MCH-01-E.
 

29. Can I perform mechanical acceptance tests if the company I work for is the installing mechanical firm?

Yes, as long as you are a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician and your firm is a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer.
 

30. Can I perform acceptance tests if the company I work for is the testing, adjusting and balancing (TAB) or commissioning firm on a project?

Yes, as long as you are a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Technician and your firm is a certified Mechanical Acceptance Test Employer.